2019 target districts for Virginia general assembly

In the 2019 Virginia General Assembly elections, 1Planet will focus its educational, advocacy, and organizational efforts in the following 10 target districts (pictured):

1Planet 2019 VA General Assembly Targets.png



Top row, left to right:
Delegate District 10 (
Wendy Gooditis, Incumbent)
Delegate District 21 (
Kelly Fowler, Incumbent)
Delegate District 51 (
Hala Ayala, Incumbent)
Delegate District 40 (
Dan Helmer, Challenger)
Delegate District 66 (
Sheila Bynum Coleman, Challenger)

Bottom row, left to right:
Delegate District 73 (
Rodney Willett, Challenger)
Delegate District 76 (
Clint Jenkins, Challenger)
Delegate District 87 (
Suhas Subramanyam, Challenger)
Senate District 8 (
Missy Cotter Smasal, Challenger)
Senate District 17 (
Amy Laufer, Challenger)

2019 endorsements for virginia general assembly

1Planet endorses the following Virginia General Assembly candidates in the 2019 Election:

Senate: SD2 (Mamie Locke); SD8 (Missy Cotter Smasal); SD9 (Jennifer McClellan); SD17 (Amy Laufer); SD19 (Flo Ketner); SD24 (Annette Hyde); SD26 (April Moore); SD27 (Ronnie Ross); SD32 (Janet Howell).

Delegate: HD2 (Jennifer Carroll Foy); HD10 (Wendy Gooditis); HD11 (Sam Rasoul); HD14 (Eric Stamps); HD21 (Kelly Fowler); HD22 (Jennifer Woofter); HD27 (Larry Barnett); HD28 (Joshua Cole); HD29 (Irina Khanin); HD33 (Mavis Taintor); HD34 (Kathleen Murphy); HD35 (Mark Keam); HD39 (Vivian Watts); HD40 (Dan Helmer); HD44 (Paul Krizek); HD45 (Mark Levine); HD47 (Patrick Hope); HD51 (Hala Ayala); HD55 (Morgan Goodman); HD58 (Elizabeth Alcorn); HD61 (Trudy Berry); HD62 (Lindsey Dougherty); HD66 (Sheila Bynum Coleman); HD67 (Karrie Delaney); HD69 (Betsy Carr); HD73 (Rodney Willett); HD76 (Clint Jenkins); HD83 (Nancy Guy); HD87 (Suhas Subramanyam); HD88 (Jess Foster); HD89 (Jay Jones); HD96 (Mark Downey); HD99 (Francis Edwards).

1Planet recognizes the following incumbents in the Virginia General Assembly  based on their records:

Senate: SD1 (Monty Mason); SD5 (Lionell Spruill); SD6 (Lynwood Lewis); SD25 (Creigh Deeds); SD29 (Jeremy McPike); SD30 (Adam Ebbin); SD31 (Barbara Favola); SD33 (Jennifer Boysko); SD35 (Richard Saslaw); SD37 (Dave Marsden); SD39 (George Barker).

Delegate: HD12 (Chris Hurst); HD13 (Danica Roem); HD31 (Elizabeth Guzman); HD32 (David Reid); HD36 (Ken Plum); HD37 (David Bulova); HD38 (Kaye Kory); HD41 (Eileen Filler Corn); HD42 (Kathy Tran); HD43 (Mark Sickles); HD46 (Charniele Herring); HD48 (Rip Sullivan); HD49 (Alfonso Lopez); HD50 (Lee Carter); HD53 (Marcus Simon); HD63 (Lashrecse Aird); HD71 (Jeffrey Bourne); HD72 (SchuylerVanValkenburg); HD74 (Lamont Bagby); HD77 (Cliff Hayes); HD79 (Steve Heretick); HD92 (Jeion Ward); HD93 (Michael Mullin); HD95 (Cia Price).


2018 endorsements for U.S. Congress

U.S. Representative Don Beyer (VA-8)

U.S. Senator Tim Kaine (Virginia)

Abigail Spanberger (VA-7)

2018 endorsements for alexandria city council

Elizabeth Bennett-Parker

Amy Jackson

Del Pepper

Mo Seifeldein

Mark Shiffer